Privacy policy

1. DEFINITION AND CONTENT OF PERSONAL DATA

While using http://www.flaneurz.com or https://www.slades.io (from here on referred to as “Website”), we may ask you to provide some personal data.

The term “Personal data” includes all data belonging to a single person such as your first name, last name, nickname, email address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth, information about your transactions, details of your purchases, banking card number, and any further information that you will choose to share with us.


2. GOAL OF THE CHARTER

The goal of this charter is to inform you of all the ways we collect your personal data whilst respecting your rights to the fullest.

When collecting and handling your personal data, we comply with the requirements stated in law n°78­17 of 01/06/1978 about computing, files, and freedom and to Regulation no. 2016/679 European Union Data Protection General Regulation (GRPD).


3. IDENTITY OF THE PARTY RESPONSIBLE FOR COLLECTING DATA

The party responsible for collecting your personal data is Flaneurz, a simplified joint- stock company operating under French law with a capital of 8.335€ and registered as 808 633 192 RCS of Bobigny. Its office is located at 17 rue Méhul 93500 Pantin (hereinafter referred to as “We”).


4. COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

(i) To manage your access and usage of certain services available on the website, (registration, navigation and access to the website's functionalities). We use navigational information on our website in order to improve our Webite and provide you a better experience.

(ii) Carry out operations relating to customer management concerning contracts, orders, deliveries, invoices, loyalty programs, customer relationship management. We use your personal data in order to respond to the request you have made to us in the context of the customer relationship or your order.

(iii) Constitute a file of registered members, users, customers and prospects, 

(iv) Carry out marketing activities (send newsletters, solicitations and brand information). If you do not wish to do so, we give you the opportunity to opt-out at the time of data collection; 

(v) To compile business and traffic statistics about our services, 

(vi) Organize contests, lotteries and all promotional operations, with the exception of online gambling and games of chance subject to the approval of the Online Gaming Regulatory Authority, 

(vii) Manage people's opinions on products, services or content, 

(viii) To manage any outstanding payments and any disputes that may arise in connection with the use of our products and services, 

(ix) To comply with our obligations under applicable laws, regulations and Community law and to establish and defend a legal claim.

We inform you, when collecting your personal data, whether certain data is mandatory or optional. We also inform you of the possible consequences of a failure to provide this information. 

 

The data collected directly by Flaneurz are the following:

(i) Email,
(ii) Surname, first name, mailing address, telephone number,

(iii) Country, language spoken
(iv) Size 

The data collected from our service providers are:

(i) IP address,
(ii) Web browsing information,

(iii) Page views statistics,
(iv) Transaction information (e.g. amount, date, time),
(v) Cookies,
(vi) Geolocation information (using the IP address).


5. ADDRESSEE OF THE COLLECTED DATA

Only Flaneurz staff, controlling services (mainly auditors) and subcontractors will have access to your personal data.

Public organizations, to solely answer our legal obligations, legal officials, judicial officers and organizations responsible for debt recovery could also be addressee of your personal data.

Our databases are mainly based in France, with the exception of the servers of our customer relationship management tool Zendesk, which are hosted in the United States.

6. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
Your personal data will not be subject to any transfer, rental or sharing to third parties.

7. LENGTH OF TIME OF STORED DATA

(i) Data concerning customer handling and prospects:

Your personal data is kept for the period necessary for the management of our business relationship, and may not exceed 10 years. 

(ii) Concerning credit card data: 

Financial transactions relating to the payment of purchases and fees via the Website are entrusted to a payment service provider who ensures the smooth running and security of the transaction. 

For the purposes of the services, this payment service provider may be the recipient of your personal data relating to your credit card numbers, which it collects and stores in our name and on our behalf. 

We do not have access to this data. 

(iv) Concerning the management of the lists of opposition to receive prospecting : 

The information enabling your opposition right to be taken into account is kept for a maximum of three years from the exercise of the opposition right.



8. SAFETY
We take all relevant precautions, organizational measures and appropriate techniques to ensure the safety, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data, and notably prevent them from being deformed, damaged or accessed by non allowed third parties. We use state of the art secure payment systems in accordance to the applicable regulation.

9. Cookies

Cookies are text files, often encrypted, stored into your browser. They are created when the browser of a customer loads a given website: the website sends informations to the browser that creates a text file. Every time the customer comes back to the website, the browser recovers the file and sends it to the website’s server.

The website server can only read the cookies it has saved. The server cannot access any other information present on your computer or cell phone. 

There are two types of cookies, technical and advertising cookies:

Technical cookies are used throughout your navigation, in order to facilitate it and perform certain functions.

- Navigation / ergonomics cookies: to memorize the answers filled in a form or the user's preferences regarding the language or the presentation of a website, when such options are available. 

- Automatic suggestion cookies: Text suggestions (login, address, password, etc.). 

- Statistical or analytical cookies: record information about your use of the website to improve its operation. 

- Cookies on the visit origin : Allows Flaneurz to know the origin of your visit (search engine, social networks...) 

- Multimedia-related cookies: facilitate multimedia playback 

These are stored in your browser for a period of six (6) months. 

Advertising cookies may be created not only by the website on which the user is browsing, but also by other websites displaying advertisements, ads, widgets or other elements on the page displayed. In particular, these cookies can be used to carry out targeted advertising, i.e. advertising determined according to the buyer's navigation.

These cookies are stored in your browser for a period of thirteen (13) months. 

We remind you for all purposes that it is possible to oppose the deposit of cookies by configuring your browser. However, such a refusal could alter the proper functioning of the Website.

10. Consentment

With your consent (usually obtained by checking a particular box on a form), you may receive information about offers, services, products or events sent by Flaneurz. 

We rely on your consent to process the personal data you provide to us for this purpose. Therefore, if you no longer wish to receive information, you may withdraw your consent at any time.


11. Access to your personal data

In accordance with law n°78­17 from 6 January 1978 regarding computing, files and freedoms, you have to right to obtain the communication, and if needed, the rectification or removal of data concerning you by contacting: ­

E­mail address : info@flaneurz.com ­

Mailing address :17 rue Méhul 93500 Pantin 


12. Modifications

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify this charter, in whole or in part. Those modifications shall enter into force as from the publication of the new charter. As a result, you will have to accept and recognize the new charter. If the new chart does not suit you, you shall not use the website. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we change the "Entry into Force" at the top of this Privacy Policy to indicate when such changes are effective.


13. Entry into force
This chart entered into force on the 23/04/2021.